An analysis of the introduction and acceptance of the new technology and institutions in the German society of the railroad-building age
Project/Area Number |
19530307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
BANZAWA Ayumu Osaka University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90238238)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 経済史 / 西洋史 / 鉄道史 / 鉄道業 / ドイツ / 工業化 / 技術 / 制度 |
Research Abstract |
This study has investigated the actual situation of the introduction of technology and the institutional and organizational responses to it in the establishing German railroads of the 19th century. The results are as follows : (1) the technological and financial problem of the railroad construction played the dominant role in the management of the railroad companies in the German-speaking countries, (2) In the Berlin-Frankfurt (a.O.) railroad, to give an example, the freedom of introduction of the new technological system was restricted under the Prussian bureaucratic regime and the railroad engineer who had trained in the US, C.F.Zimpel, was alienated from the German-Prussian railroad undertaking, and (3)the Imperial Railroad Office (REA) failed to function of making progress the nationalization properly, as the boycott of the International Railroad Congress by the German Railroad Administration Association that was international and was in rivalry with the REA hinted.