The development of synthetic dye industry in Japan and the process of introduction of dyestuffs : Toward comparative research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HASHINO Tomoko  Kobe University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (30305411)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済史 / 経営史 / 国際比較 / 化学産業 / 化学染料工業 / 繊維関連産業 / 化学染料 / 繊維産業 / 産地 / キイ・インダストリー / 染料工業 / 産業政策 / 協調 / 日本経済史 / 日本経営史
Research Abstract
This research explored the process of development of the synthetic dye industry in the prewar Japan from various views ; supply side, demand side and government policies. In Japan, almost all of the synthetic dyestuff for domestic consumption depended on the import from Germany just before the outbreak of WWI. This research clarified how Japanese synthetic dye industry emerged and developed. At the same time, this research also focused on the comparison with other chemical industry such as modern pulp and paper industry in Japan as well as how people introduced synthetic dyestuffs as a new material for groundwork for international comparison in the future.