Studies on Farmland Policies in Wartime Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Yoshihiro  Hiroshima University, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (00183046)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経済史 / 日本 / 戦時経済 / 農地政策 / 戦時体制期 / 農地委員会 / 自農地調整法 / 小作料統制令 / 臨時農地価格統制令 / 臨時農地等管理令 / 農地作付統制 / 日本経済史 / 戦時体制 / 農地調整法 / 臨時農地地価格統制令
Research Abstract
The lack of analyses of the specific administrative procedures of farmland policies in wartime Japan, 1937-1945 is a major problem that exists in prior research. The subject of this research is first to clarify the effect of wartime farmland policies, and second to consider the historical significant of wartime farmland policies. Attention is given to the following point relating to the result of this research. It is evident that farmland policies during the war was not observed to any great degree and that it is probably necessary to reconsider assessments of wartime farmland policies focusing on farmland reform.