The regional economy and local autonomy in Germany and Switzerland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATO Fusao  Hiroshima University, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (90104869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA Takafumi  京都大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (30294507)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済史 / 地域経済 / 地方自治 / ドイツ / ナチズム / スイス / ゲマインデ制 / 行政の優位 / 社会経済史 / 実証研究 / 国際比較 / ゲマインデ
Research Abstract
First, the historical basis of German local self-government and the form of self-government today are not necessarily separated by an unbridgeable gap. We must rethink German local self-government in light of the historical facts, by taking into account the two elements of continuity and change. Next, citizenship in Switzerland is based on three strata, namely, Gemeinde, Kanton, and national level. At all three levels of government, direct democracy is practiced as a result of the turning point in Swiss history, in which French Revolution-type modernism was suppressed.