The socio-economic integration around the southern Baltic Sea area in the early Middle Ages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Koichi  Oita University, 経済学部, 教授 (20223109)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中世史 / 北西スラヴ / 東方植民 / 経済史 / ドイツ:ポーランド:リトアニア:ラトビア:エストニア
Research Abstract
Trading places in the southern Baltic Sea area in the Viking era, Truso, for example, were formed by the Scandinavians. On the other hands, in southern Scandinavia, the goods that were made by Slavic, have been found. From the above, it is estimated that socio-economic interaction between the ethnic groups over the southern Baltic Sea area.