Globalization and Cholera Pandemics in the 19^<th> Century Asia : South Asia and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
WAKIMURA Kohei  Osaka City University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30230931)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords19世紀 / アジア / グローバル化 / コレラ / 公衆衛生
Research Abstract
This research has tried to analyze the cholera pandemics in the 19th century, mainly focusing on South Asia. Firstly, I clarified main diffusion routes of cholera epidemics from Bengal inside the Indian subcontinent, and also outside the subcontinent. Secondly, I analyzed the ecological factors triggering cholera epidemics. I discussed the relationship between semi-arid climate and explosive incidences of cholera epidemics. The most important factors of cholera epidemics were availability of fresh water and then possibility of water contamination. I concluded that conditions of semi-arid tropics were favorable for cholera epidemics in South Asia. Thirdly, this research has been also concerned with the history of quarantine system. The situation of cholera pandemics was aggravated by the rapid developments of traffic and trade networks in the second half of 19^<th> century. It added momentum to formulate international standards of quarantine system. I did analysis using papers and documents which were concerned with International Sanitary Conference to examine some issues on the routes through which the cholera strode from India over the Arabian Sea to the Red Sea or the Persian Gulf by shipping. Fourthly, I examined the development of urban public health in Calcutta city in the 19th century.