A Historical Study on the Relationships Between the Eeducational Background and the Career Development of the Employees in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Hiroshi  Surugadai University, 経済学部, 教授 (30168322)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人事管理 / 労働史 / 技術者教育 / 経営史 / 経済史 / 能力開発 / 技術形成 / 教育資格 / 技術者 / 技術教育 / 企業内教育 / 昇進管理 / 海軍工廠 / 八幡製鉄所
Research Abstract
The Career date of the technical staffs who had been employed by the leading companies in ship building, steel and electrical machinery industries was collected and analyzed in conjunction with the development of the personnel administrations. This research has make it clear that the technical staffs who were trained in the tertiary technical education and who would introduce the theoretical knowledge of engineering from western countries as well as the employees who would utilize the knowledge on engineering in shop floor and direct the operatives had contributed to the development of Japanese industries greatly and that the latter were promoted to the company staffs by virtue of the technical knowledge they had acquired through the experiments in shop floor and in-house educations.