The consumption of the staple food in modern Japan : Expansion of the foreign and domestic supply areas of rice and the wheat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
OMAMEUDA Minoru  Toyo University, 文学部, 教授 (20175251)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済史 / 日本史 / 農業経済学 / 主食 / 食生活 / 米 / 小麦 / 市場
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the consumption of the staple food in modern Japan (1890's to 1930's). Especially to study the change of the consuming structure, the trends of the domestic production areas, and the supply from the foreign countries through the trade. In this period, the rice inspection spread in domestic production areas, and they competed with each other keenly. As the price of rice rose, consumption of the wheat for breads as well as noodles increased. The increase of the wheat consumption promoted wheat import from North America and Australia though the Japanese-business firms such as Mitsui & Co., Ltd.or Mitsubishi Corporation.