A Study on Technology Management for Securing the Safety of Advanced Technological Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARA Takuji  Kobe University, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (60252756)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経営管理 / テクノロジーマネジメント / 安全 / 技術システム / 事故 / 技術の社会的形成 / MOT / 組織プロセス / 航空安全 / 鉄道安全 / リスクマネジメント / 安全管理 / 技術事故 / 科学技術社会論
Research Abstract
I conducted theoretical and empirical studies on technology management for securing the safety of advanced technological systems. That is to say, I constructed a theoretical framework for the purpose through a critical review of previous studies in the sociology of technology and organizational studies. I also conducted several case studies in the field of railway services, airway services, and airway control services, based on the theoretical framework. The data for the case studies were obtained from fieldworks and literature.