The research for the impact of product innovation in the Digital Equipment Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITO Munehiko  Kobe University, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (90362798)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経営学 / 価格推移 / 競争力 / 経営堂 / 産業構造 / 製品開発力 / イノベーション / デジタル機器産業
Research Abstract
The POS data of wide range of industry were analyzed in this research. After the dominant design of the product is fixed, and the specific module dominates the price, quantity, and the performance of product, the dominant module would appeared. Such a dominant module company is making a high profit by supplying a standard components in quantities, not providing a custom ones. A system is integrated and commercialized by the combination with the hardware and software.