Exploring the "Emperor's New Clothes" syndrome in workplaces : A study of workflow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
CHIKUDATE Nobuyuki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 准教授 (50255238)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords組織化 / ワークフロー / コーディネーション / オートポイエーシス / 仕組み / 現象学 / IT / 体質 / 職場 / コミュニケーション / 倫理 / 不祥事 / 組織行動
Research Abstract
The focus of this study is on the smooth flows operating in the kingdom of the Emperor's New Clothes. The Emperor's New Clothes provides an example of a smooth flow scenario where tasks and roles are interconnected and where the interconnection leads to a tragic outcome. The author investigated and conceptualized the nature of such smooth flows through an illustrative case study of a Japanese information technology (IT) company. He obtained qualitative data through in-depth interviews with the company's employees. In the workplaces of the Japanese IT company, pseudo aspects of structural coupling in autopoiesis theories shaped the condition of smooth flows. Because of these smooth flows, the company suffered from failing projects, which involved countless employees and hundreds of millions of yen in losses.