Project/Area Number |
19530339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
USUGAMI Jiro Oita University, 経済学部, 教授 (00289985)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 教育訓練 / 人的資本 / モチベーション / メンター制度 / 入社前研修 / SNS / 人的資本管理 / 新入社員研修 / 人的資源管理 |
Research Abstract |
Japanese Large- and medium-sized companies make their offers to candidates nearly one year prior to their graduation from university or college. Many of these companies provide various training and development programs, including e-learning courses, events, camp training, and on-the-job training for candidates until their graduation. We call these "pre-entry training" programs. This study examines the effectiveness of pre-entry training programs and issues, based on interview surveys conducted on Japanese and Korean companies, and questionnaire surveys on Japanese companies and individuals. We found that companies that have offered pre-entry training consider it to be effective in maintaining the motivation of recruits until they formally join the company, building good human relationships and networks between recruits themselves or with the organization, On the other hand, we also found that pre-entry training programs were regarded as less effective at improving professional business skills. They answered that serious issues of pre-entry training programs were scheduling without interrupting the studies of recruits, high operation cost.