Female senior managers in Japanese company : what is the key factor of the promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Eri  Keio University, 商学部, 教授 (20277700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Asako  法政大学, 大学院・イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (10349194)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords女性上級管理職 / 組織マネジメント / 人的ネットワーク / キャリア継続 / ネットワーク / 女性医師 / 日本企業 / マネジメント能力
Research Abstract
We conducted research to find out that how female senior managers in Japan, such as board of directors, did climb up their career and what kind of ability they need, also, what kind of management system of the organization did support their career continuation. After the series of interviews and questionnaire survey, we find that the key essence of the promotion is not only personal ability but also her supervisor's support.