Team Empowerment and its Application : A New Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Mikiyoshi  Daito Bunka University, 経営学部, 教授 (00159295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Masahiro  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20209761)
YAMADA Toshiyuki  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10453664)
ISHII Masahiro  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90323881)
Research Collaborator MATSUZAKI Tomose  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 講師 (80398883)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエンパワーメント / チーム / チーム・エンパワーメント / チーム効力感 / リーダーシップ / スポーツチーム / 経営 / 経営組織 / ゲーム論
Research Abstract
In this study, we clarified the concept of the team empowerment, examined antecedents and consequences of the team empowerment. Team empowerment means that the team has a sense of meaningfulness, a sense of choice, a sense of competence, a sense of progress. Moreover, it was clarified that antecedents of the team leader behavior etc. improved team empowerment. And team empowerment was expected to foster the creativity of the team.