A Study of Developing Teaching Methods and Educational Materials in Professional Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ISOMURA Kazuhito  Chuo University, 国際会計研究科, 教授 (60241733)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsビジネス教育 / 経営教育 / 教授法開発 / 教材開発 / リーダーシップ開発 / 経験に基づく学習 / ケースカンファレンス / ケーススタディ / オーラルヒストリー / インタビュー / 観察法
Research Abstract
As the main result of this research, I published a paper that proposes a teaching method utilizing the way of case conference. The method is to give the participants the assignment to write their experience as a case, share their information through discussing the cases, and learn new perspectives each other. Furthermore, I engaged in developing educational materials in the research : I published a textbook for practitioners with the collaboration with a company and developed a case material.