A Consideration on "Homecoming Phenomena" of Japanese Manufacturers and Their Competitive Advantages
Project/Area Number |
19530357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Hisato Toyo University, 経営学部, 教授 (30132111)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 日本企業の国内回帰現象 / 産業空洞化 / マザー工場 / 現地生産 / 「日中双頭」の製品開発 / 国内回帰現象 / 国際競争力 / 企業競争力 / グローバル生産 / VIP工場 / 日中双頭 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, first of all, the followings were examined : the increasing `homecoming phenomena" of Japanese manufacturers and their cases, some reasons which generate homecoming phenomena, the relationship between domestic plants and overseas ones, the relationship between homecoming phenomena and deindustrialization, and the homecoming phenomena and corporate competitiveness taking `Chinese crisis' into consideration. Secondly, the followings were considered : the substance of homecoming phenomena of Japanese manufacturers, the role of global production and mother plant, products development by doubleheaded R&D center in both Japan and China. Lastly, taking more resent cases of homecoming phenomena into consideration, I marshaled again the elements generating homecoming phenomena and their relationship, and examined the substance of the homecoming phenomena. The fact I found out from these studies is that, if Japanese main plants as mother one don't remain domestically, overseas production sites of their own will be defeated there eventually, and domestic R&D center isolated from the production activities will also disappear. I think I could find out there the greatest significance and importance of this study.'