A comparative study about the international management of the multinational enterprises in Japan, China and South Korea
Project/Area Number |
19530371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Osaka University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
SON Hishu Osaka University of Commerce, 総合経営学部, 准教授 (80340636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAHASHI Kunizo 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (80030716)
FURUSAWA Masayuki 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (30351480)
HARA Toshiharu 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 准教授 (50388386)
CHOI Kyuho 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 講師 (50454575)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 企業経営 / 国際経営 / 経営比較 / 多国籍企業 / 日本企業 / 中国企業 / 韓国企業 / グローバル経営 / コンテンツ産業 / 新興国市場開拓 / ボリューム・ゾーン / 韓流ブーム / 日本のアニメ産業 / チャイナ+1 / ベトナム投資環境 / 対越直接投資 / 金融危機と中国自動車市場 / 日韓自動車メーカーの中国戦略 / 中国企業の海外進出 / 韓国企業の海外進出 / インベスト・ジャパン / 現代自動車 / トヨタ自動車 |
Research Abstract |
Comparison about the global expansion by the multinational enterprises in Japan and South Korea and China was done, and the differences in each organization system and the management strategy were explained. Specially, there are many situations that the Japanese enterprises don't take the needs of the local consumer well in comparison with the South Korean enterprises in the developing nation market reclamation. Recently, overseas advancement by the Chinese enterprises becomes active, and the cases that Japanese enterprises are purchased by Chinese enterprises increase. But, information opening to the public is insufficient, and there are many unclear cases in the management vision as well in the Chinese enterprises. They must improve these problems from now.