Study on Japanese corporate ratings by Rating agencies with Artificial Neural Network and Self-organizing Maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsuaki  Setsunan University, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20155120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUDA Hideki  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70434850)
竹田 英二  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80106624)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords格付 / ニューラル / ネットワーク / 自己組織化マップ / クラスター分析 / 格付け / 格付機関 / ニューラル・ネットワーク / 主成分分析 / ニューラルネットワーク / 回帰分析
Research Abstract
We tried to verify that artificial neural network will be stronger tool to simulate only using quantitative variables the corporate ratings that was determined by the corporate agencies using quantitative and qualitative variables in Japan. We are able to make clear the factors that make strong results to the corporate ratings. In order to raise the accuracy, We expected and tried to use the Cluster analysis and self organizing map. But we were not able to get better results.