Management Efficiencies and Problems of Financial Conglomerates -Comparative Study of US and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUHARA Masaharu (MASAHARU Kuhara)  Kyushu University, 経済学研究院, 教授 (00319485)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金融コングロマリット / 銀行経営 / 経営戦略 / 経営組織 / 金融機関経営 / 投資銀行 / 商業銀行 / 経営戦略と組織デザイン / サブプライム危機と経営環境変化 / 投資銀行組織 / 金融機関の経営戦略 / 金融機関の組織
Research Abstract
By reviewing previous studies and case study of Financial conglomerates in the US this research revealed the reasons of success and failure of their management. During this research period financial crisis happened and there appeared great difference of performance of US financial conglomerates. Some totally failed and others were acquired by competitors. This research found several operational hypotheses why some fail and other succeed from managerial perspectives.