The Study on Social Interaction among Consumers and Dynamic Change of Preferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2008-2009)
University of Tsukuba (2007)
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Makoto  Meiji University, 商学部, 准教授 (10361304)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマーケティング / 消費者行動 / 社会的相互作用 / エージェントベース・モデル / 消費者間影響関係 / 消費者間相互作用 / クチコミ / エージェント・シミュレーション / エージェントベース・シミュレーション / 社会シミュレーション / CRM / ファイリエイト広告 / ロングテール
Research Abstract
A proposed method is to infer the hidden influential relationships between consumers using actual purchase history data, of which reliability and validity were confirmed. In addition, several simulation studies were conducted via so-called "agent-based modeling" to analyze the outcomes derived from a variety of interactions among consumers. Among them, the new product diffusion model was applied to actual data to explore the effective word-of-mouth marketing strategies.