A study of consumer spatial behavior models and statistical methods for analysis of shopping paths in a retail store.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATO Eisaku  Chiba University, 法経学部, 教授 (10366940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 秀登  千葉大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60189016)
清水 馨  千葉大学, 法経学部, 准教授 (10323388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHARA Hideto  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (60189016)
SHIMIZU Kaoru  千葉大学, 法経学部, 准教授 (10323388)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消費者行動 / 店舗内購買行動 / 売場作り / 商学 / 店舗内買物行動
Research Abstract
This study's contribution to the literature on in-store purchasing behavior is twofold. We first review the methods used to analyze in-store spatial behavior and present the problems with these methods and clarify the research topics. Second, we elucidate the characteristics of consumer spatial behavior in retail stores by applying a method used to analyze datasets of the shopping path taken by individual shoppers in actual grocery stores. These findings can serve to enhance the model of consumer spatial behavior in retail stores.