Buying Behavior and Customer Lifetime Value in CRM
Project/Area Number |
19530383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Makoto 東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70302677)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | マーケティング / ベイズ統計 / CRM / 顧客 / RFM分析 / MCMC |
Research Abstract |
In this research, under non-contractual CRM, a consumer behavior model was constructed to estimate customer lifetime value from his/her transaction data. In particular, the research identified customers' buying traits through the interrelated behaviors of purchase rate, lifetime, and spending per transaction from their RFM(Recency, Frequency, and Monetary-value) measures, and constructed a model of Customer Lifetime Value(CLV). The proposed model also related customer characteristics to the three behaviors, which, in turn, are linked to CLV to provide useful insight into customer acquisition.