Study of the international specialization in the production and distribution of apparel products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Kazutaka  Kagawa University, 経済学部, 准教授 (90335836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAKAMI Takuya  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10351561)
KIM Woonho  山梨学院大学, 商学部, 講師 (10410383)
INOGUCHI Junji  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 講師 (40405486)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアパレル産業 / 国際分業 / 集積 / マーケティング / 中国,韓国,台湾 / 中小企業 / 産業集積 / 中国、韓国、台湾 / 中国
Research Abstract
Apparel products imported from China have invaded the markets of developed countries in East Asia, which are South Korea, Taiwan, and Japan. There are different strategic characteristics between Taiwan and Japan and South Korea under their different circumstances. Japanese small to medium sized apparel manufacturers are required to develop differentiated and competitive products and cultivate a variety of sales-channels in global markets.