The comparative study about the change of the distribution structure in globalization (comparison of East Asia and Japan)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Hiroki  University of Nagasaki, 経済学部, 教授 (90352418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAGA Tadayasu  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90304873)
YANAGI Jun  福岡女子短期大学, ビジネス学科, 准教授 (50353181)
張 在華  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (10341570)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東アジア / 小売国際化 / 小売経営技術移転 / 小売商業構造 / 標準化-適応化 / 海外出店 / 標準化と適応化 / 東アジア市場 / グローバリゼーション / 小売国際化プロセス
Research Abstract
In the East Asia market, we conducted listening comprehension investigation for the local retail company, the Japanese retail company, and the research institution. The Japanese retail company has adopted the retail format concept established in the Japanese market in opening a shop to the East Asia market. We checked that it was a differentiation strategy to a local retail company. A foreign retailer's market entry is acting as driving force which gives big impact to the local retail company in China and Taiwan, intensifies retail market competition, and makes a former type retail structure reform.