R&D and New Product Development in Japanese Manufactures : A Longitudinal Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAMAOKA Yutaka  Keio University, 商学部, 教授 (60286622)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords研究開発 / 製品開発 / ユーザー・イノベーション / オープン・イノベーション / イノベーション
Research Abstract
This study has conducted four wave questionnaire surveys to Japanese manufactures on R&D and new product development. Through four years trend test, we found that 41 items statistically significantly changed for R&D survey. They indicate that it is getting difficult to keep technological competitiveness, semi-open innovation utilizing subsidiaries is getting popular, R&D project leaders losing their power, both R&D budget and staff are downsizing, and, effectiveness of R&D project is getting worse. For new product development survey, 30 items significantly changed. They indicate that patent protection is losing its effectiveness ; NPD process is formalized, but, they losing culture of sharing information within organization. More over, relationship with user is weakened.