Emerging Consumer Culture in Advanced Society : Cross Cultural Studies of Luxury Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Junko  Hosei University, 経営学部, 准教授 (00342204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroshi  中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 教授 (60286002)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsラグジュアリ / ビデオグラフィー / 消費文化論 / 価値 / 贅沢消費 / 希少性 / 顕示 / 逃避 / アイデンティティの強化 / 海外旅行 / イタリア・フィレンツェ
Research Abstract
What does luxury mean to consumers? We explored this question by conducting detailed interviews with the American, Japanese, and Chinese consumers, which helped us to identify several dimensions of luxury. The literature suggests that there is not just one definition for concept of luxury but that it differs among demographic groups and historical periods. However, we found that luxury is an indispensable and at the same time, complex concept by which human beings obtain satisfaction in life. Luxury contributes to the position we have within our social network. Perceived luxury basically derives from rarity and aestheticism, and bring us consolation and identity reinforcement.