Relational analysis Between the Marketing strategy and the Financial products selection in Household Savings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takako  University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, 商学部, 教授 (70309491)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords金融マーケティング / 金融資産選択 / 知覚リスク / リーマン・ショック / ベイズ型コウホート分析 / 金融資産選
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to analyze the relationship between the marketing strategy and the financial products selection in household savings after the Lehman's fall. The analysis method used is nonhierarchical cluster analysis, which has successfully made the four segments by using psychographic scale value of the consumers. As a result, it has showed a considerable disparity of the attitude for the financial portfolio selection between the four segments.