Empirical Research on the Function of Accounting Information by Change in Corporate Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OTOMASA Shota  Kansai University, 商学部, 教授 (60258077)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords経営者報酬 / 会計利益 / インセンティブ / 利益の構成要素 / ボーナス・プラン / 利益の質 / 利益情報 / ガバナンス / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 経営者報酬契約 / 会計情報
Research Abstract
The important point of corporate governance is whether firms have the efficient control mechanisms. If they do, this means that management act in accordance with the interests of shareholder (or investor) in the governance processes of corporations. Accounting information may play a significant role in reducing conflicts between management and shareholder in order to promote efficient corporate governance. The usefulness of accounting information for corporate governance has been tested a lot in the 80s and 90s. However corporate governance in Japan has been changing largely since 2000. I"ll provide some empirical evidences for understanding the operation of accounting information in recent economy conditions. I then propose that governance research in accounting be extended to explore more comprehensively the use of publicly reported financial accounting information.