Application of behavioral finance to accounting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tatsushi  Nagoya University, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80191419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hideaki  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80177435)
OHTA Wataru  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20293681)
KO Tan  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (10386667)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords財務会計 / 行動ファイナンス
Research Abstract
In most prior literature of neo-classical economics, the rationality of individuals is assumed. However the individual does not always take a rational action. Academic fields that focus on this point are behavioral economics and behavioral finance. In this research, we constructed a theory to explain some accounting related phenomena using the knowledge of behavioral economics and behavioral finance and to take an empirical test by case study.