Research on the development of financial reporting practice of Japanese firms and the function of the Working Rules of Financial Statements in the Pre-World War II period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHosei University (2008-2009)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2007)
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Jun-ichi  Hosei University, 経済学部, 教授 (90062869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Masayoshi  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (70237832)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords化学工業 / 財務報告実務 / 企業ガバナンス / 財務諸表準則
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is (i) to explore how financial reporting was practiced under the condition of shareholders' effective governance which operated in Japanese industrial firms in the pre-WW2 period and (ii) to investigate reasons why the Working Rules for Financial Statements issued in 1934 had no important impact upon financial reporting practice by examining empirical data for the pattern of reporting adopted by 18 chemical firms. The study demonstrates that the reason for the absence of practical impact of the Working Rules was not simply the lack of enforcement power, as suggested in prior studies, but that financial reporting practice was influenced by : an extreme concealment policy founded on the unfinished separation of management from ownership ; the formation of the new business concerns in the Japanese chemical industry; and a prolonged industrial slump in the chemical industry during the 1920s and the early 1930s.