Research on the Internal features of the Swiss Accounting System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Ryuichi  Meikai University, 経済学部, 教授 (50217733)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際会計 / スイス会計 / ヨーロッパ会計 / 中小企業会計 / 財務報告制度 / スイス / 欧州 / 会計制度 / コンバージェンス / IFRS / SWX / FER
Research Abstract
In this research, the author aimed to clarify the features of the Swiss Accounting System. The feature of the Accounting and Reporting Recommendations (ARR=FER) released under initiative of the "the Swiss Institute of Certified Accountants" since 1984 to the present are examined from 3 points. The 1^<st> is FER's position on the accounting system in Switzerland, the 2^<nd> is the contents of concrete regulation, and the last is the viewpoint of its relationship with the International Accounting Standards (IFRS or US GAAP).