Chang of Transaction Form in The Age of Discovery and Record of Double-Entry Bookkeeping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIJIKATA Hisashi  Seinan Gakuin University, 商学部, 教授 (40069711)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords会計学 / 簿記史 / 商学 / 経済史 / 西洋史 / 先物売買取引(特殊売買) / 航海取引(特殊売買) / 冒険(運不運)取引(特殊売買) / 旅商取引(特殊売買) / 冒険貸借(特殊貸借) / 徴利禁止令(1234年) / 無償貸借(特殊貸借) / 仮装売買(特殊貸借) / 冒険(運・不運)売買(特殊売買)
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the evolution of double-entry bookkeeping, we have been studying about some textbooks of bookkeeping in German language. The purpose of this study is to solve a simple question caused that we have researched. The 16^<th> century was the Age of Discovery. As the commercial trading center shifted from in the Mediterranean area to the Pacific Ocean, the commercial revolution was caused. Not the of the trade and the kind of trade goods have changed, but also the forms of buying and selling the goods and the special forms of loans were developed. The "bottomry" which is the pioneer of damage insurance is one of them. And some of the books at that time have the "bottomry Account".
As usuries were considered which were against the canon or Biblical law promulgated in the beginning of the 13^<th> century, bottmries were seemed to have been abolished. Nevertheless, we can see the illustrations of the "Bottory Account" in the printed textbooks of bookkeeping in the 16^<th> century in Germany. So why was the "Bottomry Account" still kept in the Book? We are attempting to solve the question which is from the double-entry bookkeeping perspective.