Empirical Research on survival strategies of Ie and the development of regional networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Yukiko  Yamagata University, 人文学部, 教授 (30237549)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイエ / ムラ / 家族 / 相続 / 農村 / 地域 / 農村社会学 / 比較家族 / 農家 / 直系家族 / 日本 / 庄内地方
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine ie of the people by analyzing the findings of field survey at Japanese village. The survey revealed several points. First, depopulation and aging has been increasing in the mountain villages. Second, ie where the family property, the family business, and the family name are succeeded to by only one heir has widely been observed in the farm villages in plains. Two regional conditions for ie to continue from the survey of the Tohoku region were shown. First is the steady base of farm management. Second is that it is possible to engage in farming while commuting.