Administrative Policies of Scottish Parliament for the Protection and Promotion of Regional Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Megumi  Fukushima University, 行政政策学類, 教授 (90302314)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスコットランド / スコットランド語 / ルイス・グラシック・ギボン / 地域言語 / 地方自治 / 社会言語学 / 言語学 / 言語権 / イギリス / 自治意識 / 言語 / 地方 / 自治 / 社会意識 / 多国籍住民支援 / 多言語
Research Abstract
This is a study about Administrative Policies of Scottish Parliament and EBLUL and this study shows the way for the local government of Japan to protect and promote the regional languages reflecting the citizens' opinions. Now the Japanese government is discussing about the devolution in Japan so this discussion will be helpful to promote the local cultures and also helpful situation for this comparative cultural studies of Scotland and Japan to show the ways.