Theoretical inquiry of attenuation of public space and individualization of society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kenichi  Gunma University, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (80293497)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会学理論・学説史 / 個人化 / 公共圏 / マクドナルド化 / リスク社会 / 社会学 / 理論社会学 / 社会学史 / 再魔術化
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is construction of integrative theoretical model of attenuation of public space and individualization of society. We believe we could exhibit a central idea, even if it was not a complete theory.
The central idea is almost the same as Beck (1986) proposed, but our own is that some other changes, which Beck did not necessarily mentioned, like changes of communities, penetration of new communication media into everyday life, or modification of consumption, are describable as "unintended effects" of institutionalization or systematization of our life. We believe this idea is the key not only to total explanation of contemporary social change but also to a kind of integration of various social theories, and which could give us a viewpoint to understand the meaning of present tendencies which our societies face.