Issues with Hansen's Disease in Civil Society: Life Stories of Patients' Families, Socially-rehabilitated Patients and Re-institutionalized Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Yasunori  Saitama University, 教養学部, 教授 (80149244)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsハンセン病 / らい予防法 / 隔離政策 / 差別 / 聞き取り / ライフストーリー / トラウマ / 社会学
Research Abstract
We have already conducted life-story interviews with over 200 persons who are leprosy-affected persons and their families. As one of our research results, we published books, Testimonies at the Kuryu-Rakusenen Hanse's Disease Sanatorium (3 volumes). Some persons expressed resentment against being confined to the institution, but some expressed gratefulness to the same treatment. We find that these seemingly contradictory feelings are actually two sides of the same coin ; both have been constructed by the effects of the Leprosy Prevention Law. As these complicated emotions have not quite gone away, even now many patients' families as well as socially-rehabilitated patients out of the institution find it difficult to secure their own place where they can have peace of mind.