A Comparative Study on the Personnel Management Style and the Workers' Vocational Capability Building at SMEs in the East Asian Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
WOO Jongwon  Saitama University, 経済学部, 教授 (50312913)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東アジア / 中小企業 / 雇用管理 / 職業能力 / 人材形成 / 東アジァ
Research Abstract
This research paper examines the personnel management style and the workers' vocational capability building at SMEs in Japan, China, S.Korea, and Taiwan. Conclusions are the following : (1) There are two promising types of management and workers' capability building combination. (2) One is the type that the management itself brings up workers and the workers build their vocational ability through in-house training. (3) The other is the type that the management tries to gather alented people and the workers develop their vocational ability through job hopping.