Empirical research on the Voluntary Action Supporting Unique "Life" and the Building community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ryo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40313788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 恵  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 准教授 (90365057)
三井 さよ  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00386327)
西山 志保  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (50402087)
Research Collaborator SATOU Kei  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 准教授 (90365057)
MITSUI Sayo  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00386327)
NISHIYAMA Shiho  立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50402087)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会学 / 震災 / ボランティア / 市民活動 / 支援 / 実践知 / 災害 / 聴く / 組織化 / 自律 / 地震
Research Abstract
Now some voluntary actions for sufferers which started with Hanshin-Awaji earthquake continue for fifteen years or more. These actions don't keep the invariable form of organization and don't keep the uniform activity. The volunteers change with social situations. The keys of the reformation of organization are the firm mission to support object person's "life" and the intention to try to find out their needs completely. It became clear that the formation of organization was the way to serve the client's needs.