Publishers as Gatekeepers of Scholarly Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ikuya  Hitotsubashi University, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (00187171)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords組織アイデンティティ / 複合ポートフォリオ戦略 / 創発性 / 学術界 / 大学界 / 査読制度 / ゲートキーパー / 教養新書 / 大学出版部 / パトロネージ / 編集者 / ゲートキーピング / ピアレビュー / 制度的起業家 / 組織イメージ / 組織モデル / パトロネージ・システム / ポートフォリオ / 内部補助 / 産業セクター / 多元的組織アイデンティティ / 文化と商業 / クラフトと官僚制 / 出版危機 / 教義主義
Research Abstract
This study builds on intensive case studies of four scholarly publishers in Japan. Findings of this study shows that in order to delve into the role of publishers as gatekeepers of scholarly communication, one needs to analyze the making of the dualistic portfolio strategy and organizational identity of each publisher. The dualistic portfolio of scholarly publisher consists of a number of economic and non-economic capitals. The culture-commerce and craft-bureaucracy constitute two crucial axes of the organizational identity of the scholarly publisher.