The Class Structure and Civic Activities in the Advanced Area of Industrial Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NIBE Nobuhiko  Nagoya University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (90212125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Mari  名古屋文理大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60434635)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域 / 集合行為 / 階層 / 産業 / グローバル化 / トヨタ / 階層構造 / 市民活動 / 産業構造
Research Abstract
Since 1980s, there have been substantial changes around the structure of local communities in the city of Toyota. Through various interviews and a questionnaire survey, we have proved that many of those residents who came to work for automobile manufacturing industries in the period of economic growth have gradually settled down and developed dense social networks in the neighborhoods, which on one hand facilitates their participation in various social activities there, on the other hand has developed socially differentiated commitment patterns.