The Sociological Study on Restructuring of City-Region and Settlement of Foreigners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yoshihiko  Nagoya University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (30170137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 公則  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (50195864)
谷口 功  愛知学泉大学, コミュニティ政策学部, 講師 (50465506)
Research Collaborator KOMEDA Kiminori   (50195864)
TANIGUCHI Isao   (50465506)
XU Chunyang
KIDA Yusuke
FUKUTA Kaito
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域社会 / 外国人労働者 / 研修・技能実習制度 / エスニシティ / 中国人研修生・技能実習生 / 地域産業 / 移民 / 定住化 / 都市-リージョン / 中国人研修生
Research Abstract
From the perspective of eliminating the workforce shortages facing regional industry, the Industrial Training and Technical Internship Program has up until now proved a "cunning" system. This is because it has largely succeeded in introducing temporary, inexpensive unskilled labor while preserving political measures against admitting unskilled foreign labor. Although in fact there are over 100,000 foreigners pursuing unskilled labor in Japan, they are temporary and therefore do not end up settling permanently there. There is the risk of foreigners absconding, but this risk is kept low by working through sending and accepting organizations. Both Japan and China ostensibly respect the goal of "contributing to the international community through Industrial Training and Technical Internships". However, their actual goals are to secure a good quality workforce for the Japanese, and to save money in a short amount of time for the Chinese. For this reason, the foreign trainees and technical interns must meet the expectation of being a diligent workforce. On the other hand, the Japanese enterprises must continue to pay foreign trainees and technical interns a salary that allows them to meet their savings goals while guaranteeing them minimum labor/housing environments. If there comes a time when these conditions are not fulfilled, the smooth operation of the system will become impaired.