Project/Area Number |
19530439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Masaru Kobe University, 大学院・人文学研究科, 教授 (20165343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRAI Shiko 神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (30464259)
Research Collaborator |
SIRIRATH Adsakul チュラーロンコーン大学, 政治学部, 助教授
YENJIT Thinkham コーンケーン大学, 人文社会学部, 大学院生
奥井 亜紗子 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 国際結婚 / 家族 / 国際化 / 地域社会 / 社会開発 / 東アジア / エスニシティ / グローバル化 / 南北格差 / 中間層 / タイ / 日本 / 夫婦 / 異文化 / 東アジァ / タイ人 / 日本人 |
Research Abstract |
Cross-cultural marriage in East Asia is to become an important element supporting the creation of 'East Asian Community' socially. However, at the present this cross-cultural marriage includes a lot of problems : violation of human rights, divorce, violence and so on. This research, which has mainly focused on Japanese-Thai marriage as a case of East Asian cross-cultural marriage, has investigated into its diverse development based on a typology, and clarified characteristics and problems of each type and form in terms of marriage, family, community, etc. As the results, this research has obtained fruitful outcomes to contribute to the development of cross-cultural marriage in East Asia.