National Question and Power Structure in Eastern Europe as Multinational Countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ZAIKI Kazuo  Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70215929)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsユーゴスラヴィア王国 / クロアチア人とセルビア人 / パルチザン運動 / 共産党 / ユーゴスラヴィア内戦 / クロアチア内戦 / セルビア人 / 難民の帰還 / 社会有住宅の居住権 / チェトニク / パルチザン / 第二次世界大戦 / ユーゴスラヴィア / 1941年4月戦争
Research Abstract
As the result of the First World War, the complex multiethnic state such as Yugoslavia emerged in Eastern Europe. The hallmark of this state was remaining narrow-minded nationalism which always constituted of destabilizing factor in domestic politics. This study firstly described the failure of the ruling elite in solving national question during interwar period. After that, it traced the process of the collapse of the Kingdom of Yugoslavia and examined the meaning and effect of the Partisan movement led by the communists during the Second World War.