A comprehensive research of minorities and military base : focused on Iwakuni city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NOIRI Naomi  University of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 准教授 (90264465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHATA Sachi  広島国際学院大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (50382007)
ITO Tairo  広島国際学院大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (80281765)
YAMAMOTO Kahori  愛知県立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30295571)
山本 薫子  首都大学, 東京・都市環境学部, 准教授 (70335777)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords軍隊 / 基地 / アメラジアン / 基地雇用員 / 韓国 / フィリピン人労働者 / 岩国 / 歓楽街 / マイノリティ / 国際結婚 / 沖縄
Research Abstract
The research focused on the impact towards minority people which is caused by the military base. Historical researches on the patterns of militarization of local communities, change of population and the economy of the local government was surveyed. Amerasians and their family members who live in Iwakuni were interviewed. Their life histories were examined on the perspective of de-militarization and compared with the ones in Okinawa. The case study of Philippino labors on the military base in South Korea was compared with the one in Japan.