The historical and sociological consideration on the post-war restoration in Okinawa : focused on the 1950's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAMIHIRA Tsuneo  University of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 教授 (00145517)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords戦後復興 / 沖縄研究 / 基地経済 / 占領研究 / 1950年代 / 沖縄政治 / 植民地主義 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
In this study, I considered the post-war restoration and economic development in Okinawa in the 1950's and political, social and cultural changes of Okinawa under the military rule of USA before the reversion of Okinawa to Japan. The economic development in Okinawa that depended upon the presence of US military bases brought about the serious consequences including the political vulnerability of the people under military rule, urbanization around the bases and its pathologies, and unbalanced socio-economical developments not only inside on Okinawa island but also between Okinawa island and other solitary islands. This study explained the social and historical mechanism of such developments and the interconnections between these phenomena.