Fertility Decline of Sapporo : Design of System Dynamic Model for Fertility Development in the Government-Designated Major Cities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
HARA Toshihiko  Sapporo City University, デザイン学部, 教授 (00208654)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会学 / 人口 / 少子化 / 地域 / 政令指定都市 / 人口動態 / システム・ダイナミックス / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Using periodical and time-series data on fertility, marriage, education and career promotion, in census, vital statistics and other sources, the determinants and the causalities of recent fertility declines in Sapporo were analyzed in comparison with other government-designated major cities in Japan for the purpose to design its system dynamics model. The results clarified : 1) the different net-migration between male and female population in Sapporo causes the lowest sex ratio and the lowest first marriage rate of women at ages 30-34 ; 2) the net-migration rates of both sex are different by marital status.