Studies on Participation and Integration into Japanese Communities of Nikkei Brazilians in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kaori  Aichi Prefectural University, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (30295571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMIYA Asita  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (10322778)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日系ブラジル人 / 移民 / 外国人住民 / 統合 / 地域参加 / 社会統合 / 経済不況 / 地域社会 / ニューカマー外国人 / 日系人
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to consider some processes of participation and integration into Japanese communities of Nikkei Brazilians in Japan. It has been said that Nikkei Brazilians are no more "Dekassegui" workers, but are "residents" in Japan, but the recession since 2008 brought a great change-many lost jobs and about 1/3 of Brazilians in Japan went back to Brazil. In this study we focused to grasp the overall situation of Brazilians in Japan after the recession and interviews and questionnaire were conducted and we are on the process of analyzing the data.