A Research on the Prevalence of Assault and Abuse to Children and on the Effectiveness of the Prevention Education Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroaki  Nagoya City University, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (20201915)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords子ども虐待 / 暴力 / 防止 / 安全 / 治安 / 予防 / 社会変動
Research Abstract
Primary school data shows about 23 to 37% of violence and abuse experience. The rate by sex differed from place to place but growth constantly lead less victimization. Trend of the victimization in about 10 years were various except constant increase. Middle, high school and university data indicated that middle school students are more likely to experience physical and verbal abuse among peers and that university students are more likely to encounter the unsafe sexual contact.
We assume that prevention education program has very limited effect as the result of comparison between the attendance and non-attendance group in a middle school indicated no difference in terms of victimization and self-esteem. We gave up such comparison using the high school and university student data, as they contained very few attendants to the prevention education program.