A Study on Comprehensive Social Support System for Families of Persons with Disabilities form the Perspective of their Everyday Lives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YODA Hiroe  Osaka City University, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (90117987)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords障害学 / 障害の社会モデル / 障害の個人(医学)モデル / 近代社会秩序 / 排除の差別 / 近代学校教育制度 / 重度知的障害者 / 書字支援 / 「障害者」概念の実体化 / 能力主義的教育制度 / 障害文化 / 「軽度」障害者 / 障害の医学モデル / 知的障害の定義 / コミュニケーション支援 / 社会的排除 / 隔離収容主義 / 重度知的障害児・者 / 「知的障害」の定義 / 専門的知識 / 生活の質 / 社会的障壁 / ファシリテイテッド・コミュニケーション / AAC / ライフストーリー法
Research Abstract
While the world trend has shifted to a social model of disability, like the one advocated in the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities of the United Nations, the social policy for people with disabilities in Japan is still based on the individual (medical) model of disability. In particular, the schooling system andeducational institutions, making use of the individual model and, therefore, establishing separated education of children with disabilities, produce a hierarchy inside the diversity ofpeople with disabilities. Furthermore, the social support system for families of peoplewith disabilities is not based on a social model of disability grasping their everyday lives. In consequence, a rift appears between the person with disability and her/his family, provoking an endless emotional conflict between them.