Sociological Studies in Hansen's Disease : how to support the people living with Hansen's disease in society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19530454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
ARARAGI Yukiko  Kobe City College of Nursing, 看護学部, 准教授 (50268827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Kiyomi  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (20511934)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsハンセン病 / 社会復帰 / 病者支援 / 国際支援 / 国際的支援 / 退所者 / スティグマ / 社会問題・社会運動 / 医療 / 支援 / 国際交流 / 支援者 / 参加 / ライフストーリー / 国際ハンセン病学会 / 回復者 / 既退所者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the situation under which the people living with Hansen's disease live in past and present. I studied the life stories of the ex-patients living outside of sanatorium in Japan. I also researched how Indonesian doctors helped and supported them in their country. I found that the international trend of helping them was moving from patients-support to survivors-support in 2000s.